Accident Summary Nr: 14515399 - STRUCK BY FLYING MACHINE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562834 | 12/19/1984 | 3541 | 0 | Pratt & Whitney Machine Tool Division |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE, A FACTORY REPRESENTATIVE FROM PRATT-WHITNEY, AND AN EXPERT ON THE D.C. LATHE, WAS IN THE PROCESS OF CHECKING SPINDLE SPEED ON THE LATHE. THE LATHE HAD BEEN RETROFITTED WITH A NEW CONTROL(NC) SYSTEM, AND HAD BEEN CHECKED OUT AND FOUND TO BE OPERATING PROPERLY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS MAKING THE FINAL CHECK ON THE SPINDLE SPEED WHEN THE JAWS ON THE CHUCK BROKE LOOSE, STRIKING THE EMPLOYEE IN THE HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562834 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |