Accident Summary Nr: 14515381 - STRUCK BY LOAD FALLING FROM LIFT TRUCK.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2228567 | 02/20/1985 | 3089 | 0 | Kuss Corporation Plt 1 |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ALONE IN A SMALL WAREHOUSE BUILDING AWAY FROM THE MAIN PLANT. HE WAS USING A WALK-BEHIND TYPE FORKLIFT TO MOVE SOME BOXES OF PRODUCTS AROUND. FOR SOME REASON HE MOVED FROM THE DRIVING POSITION TO THE OPPOSITE END OF THE TRUCK. HE MAY HAVE BEEN TRYING TO PUSH THE PALLET ONTO THE FORKS. THE PALLET APPARENTLY TIPPED OFF THE ELEVATED FORKS AND FELL ON HIM. HE WAS FOUND, DEAD, SOME TIME LATER BY THE PLANT MANAGER, WHO HAD COME LOOKING FOR HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2228567 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |