Accident Summary Nr: 14515373 - HEART ATTACK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2501609 | 03/18/1985 | 5153 | 0 | The Andersons |
Abstract: ON THE DAY OF THE INCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HIS REGULARLY ASSIGNED DUTIES AS AN ELECTRICIAN. HE WAS LAST SEEN LEAVING THE BASEMENT AREA OF THE GRAIN ELEVATOR. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND BY A FELLOW WORKER ABOUT 4 TO 5 MINUTES LATER LYING ON A LANDING OF THE STAIRWAY. NO BRUISES WERE FOUND ON THE BODY -- THE MOST EMPLOYEE #1 COULD HAVE FALLEN WAS ABOUT 5 STEPS. VENTICULAR FIBRILLATION BY NORMAL CAUSES WAS LISTED AS THE CAUSE OF DEATH AFTER AN AUTOPSY BY THE CORONER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2501609 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |