Accident Summary Nr: 14515365 - CAUGHT FINGERS BETWEEN RAM AND DIE ON POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2357945 | 03/28/1985 | 3469 | 0 | Midwest Stamping & Manufacturing Co |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUNNING A FEDERAL, 70 TON MECHANICAL FULL REVOLUTION POWER PRESS, CONTROLLED BY A FOOT PEDAL. HE HAD REMOVED ONE (1) OF HIS SAFETY PULL BACKS TO STACK PARTS. HE FORGOT TO PUT IT BACK ON WHEN HE STARTED RUNNING AGAIN. HIS RIGHT INDEX FINGER WAS AMPUTATED AT THE SECOND JOINT. HIS RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER WAS CUT AND BRUISED. THREE PINS WERE PUT IN IT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2357945 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |