Accident Summary Nr: 14515357 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE TOP OF A TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2354801 | 04/12/1985 | 3089 | 0 | B & F Medical Products Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BACKING HIS TRUCK INTO HIS NORMALLY ASSIGNED STALL WHEN HE STRUCK ANOTHER SEMI-TRAILER THAT WAS ALREADY THERE. AFTER STRIKING THE OTHER SEMI, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY CLIMBED ON TOP OF HIS TRUCK TO ASSESS THE DAMAGE. HE THEN APPARENTLY FELL FROM THE TOP OF HIS TRUCK TO THE GROUND BELOW, A FALL OF APPROXIMATELY 14 FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2354801 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |