Accident Summary Nr: 14515340 - Employee injured in 35 ft fall from roof deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2229508 | 05/16/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Mosser Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a structural beam on the roof deck of a building, welding a hanger on the beam to support whalers for a concrete pour. He was trying to slide the 10 ft whaler into position when it slipped off its support at the far end, kicked up, and knocked Employee #1 off his feet. He fell about 25 feet to the floor, breaking his back and both heels. He was not tied off when he fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2229508 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |