Accident Summary Nr: 14515316 - Crushed By Collapsed Overhead Guard Of Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2420255 | 06/05/1985 | 5093 | 0 | Grayson'S Used Parts And Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a crushed automobile in an auto salvage yard using a rough terrain forklift. The structure of the lift truck failed, allowing the mast to collapse forward under the weight. The overhead guard, which was attached to the mast, was pulled down and forward as well. Employee #1 was crushed between the guard and the steering wheel column of the forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2420255 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |