Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14515316 - Crushed By Collapsed Overhead Guard Of Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14515316 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
242025506/05/198550930Grayson'S Used Parts And Repair

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a crushed automobile in an auto salvage yard using a rough terrain forklift. The structure of the lift truck failed, allowing the mast to collapse forward under the weight. The overhead guard, which was attached to the mast, was pulled down and forward as well. Employee #1 was crushed between the guard and the steering wheel column of the forklift.

Keywords: scrap yard, overhead guard, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, automobile, steering wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2420255 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported