Accident Summary Nr: 14515308 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCRAPER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2420909 | 04/22/1986 | 3369 | 0 | Fort Recovery Industries |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ON A ROOF TO CLEAN A FURNACE STACK. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS CARRYING A METAL SCRAPER OVER HIS SHOULDER. THE SCRAPER HAD A LENGTH OF METAL CONDUIT ATTACHED TO ITS METAL HANDLE, AND THIS EXTENDED THE LENGTH OF THE SCRAPER TO 11 FEET, 8.75 INCHES ABOVE THE EMPLOYEE'S SHOULDER. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 13 FEET, 8 INCHES ABOVE THE ROOF. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE WALKED UNDER THE OVERHEAD LINE, THE SCRAPER CONTACTED THE LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SAW HIS COWORKER IN CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE AND WENT TO PULL HIM AWAY. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS TO HIS ARMS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED AND HAD BOTH ARMS AMPUTATED BELOW THE ELBOWS AS A RESULT OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2420909 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2420909 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |