Accident Summary Nr: 14515290 - ASPHYXIATED WHILE CLEANING THE INSIDE OF A TANK TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2230001 | 01/03/1986 | 7699 | 0 | Tank Clean Of America |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 20, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND UNCONSCIOUS INSIDE A TANK TRAILER. HE HAD BEEN CLEANING THE TANK, WHICH HAD PREVIOUSLY CONTAINED A SUBSTANCE CALLED CATIONIC UNIPRIME. THIS MATERIAL IS WATER SOLUBLE AND CONTAINS GLYCOL ETHER DERIVITIVES. THE EMPLOYER HAD NOT INSTITUTED ANY KIND OF CONFINED SPACE ENTRY PROCEDURE. IT APPEARS THAT THE EMPLOYEE DIED FROM OXYGEN DEPRIVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2230001 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |