Accident Summary Nr: 14515274 - Employee killed in fire after furnace pipe ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100097294 | 12/16/1985 | 2911 | 0 | Standard Oil Of Ohio |
Abstract: Employee #1 was insulating the flow meter atop a stabilizer reboiler furnace. A 6-in.-diameter pipe inside the furnace carrying heavy gas oil ruptured, starting a fire. Employee #1 was killed instantly. The pressure in the pipe was 150 psi and the mixture was at 600 degrees F.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100097294 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |