Accident Summary Nr: 14515258 - Employee killed when pinned between lift basket and joist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100096007 | 11/18/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Edward L Myers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from the basket of a JLB aerial lift, painting the ceiling of a newly constructed warehouse. He was found dead in the basket, pinned between the basket's guardrail and a bar joist. Employee #1 was opposite the controls of the basket when he was found. The lift was checked and found to have been operating properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100096007 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |