Accident Summary Nr: 14515233 - Employee killed when he ingests liquid benzene

Accident Summary Nr: 14515233 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11029686010/26/199029110B. P. Oil Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee whom he was training were attempting to load liquid benzene into several rail tank cars. Employee #1 removed the loading pipe cap and was struck in the face by liquid benzene, which a customer mistakenly left in the tank car. Employee #1, who was not wearing his respirator as required, died. His scheduled 3 weeks of training had been shortened to 2 weeks because of scheduling problems, and he was apparently unable to recognize the hazardous conditions.

Keywords: BENZENE, PPE, RAILROAD TANK CAR, WORK RULES, SPILL, UNTRAINED, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110296860 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c.