Accident Summary Nr: 14515225 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE DIED; HAD HEART ATTACK OR CHOKED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102371911 | 07/23/1987 | 1521 | 0 | Gabel Construction Company |
| 101651321 | 07/22/1987 | 3255 | 0 | Wahl Refractories, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A SKILL SAW TO CUT INTO A TIN BUILDING TO MAKE LEUVERS WHEN HE DIED. ACCORDING TO THE CORONER, DEATH WAS DUE EITHER TO A HEART ATTACK OR TO CHOKING ON A TOBACCO CHAW WHICH WAS FOUND LODGED IN HIS THROAT. THE SAW HE WAS USING WAS CHECKED AND FOUND TO BE OK. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR NOT USING GFCIS OR IMPLEMENTING AN ASSURED GROUNDING PROGRAM. ANOTHER CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR ON SITE WAS CITED FOR THE LACK OF A GROUND ON A PEDESTAL FAN PLUGGED INTO THE SAME OUTLET USED FOR THE SKILL SAW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102371911 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101651321 | Occupation Not Listed |