Accident Summary Nr: 14515217 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENEGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14515217 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10236884207/20/198717110Merchants Refrigeration, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A THERMAL ENGINEERING QUIK-START HERMETIC COMPRESSOR STARTER UNIT. THIS IS A 120-VOLT DEVICE TO UNFREEZE COMPRESSOR MOTORS THAT, FOR WHATEVER REASON, FAIL TO ROTATE. THE DEVICE PASSES ELECTRIC CURRENT TO THE MOTOR AND CAPACITOR COMPONENTS UPON ACTIVATION OF A SWITCH ON THE DEVICE. DURING THE TESTING OF A COMPRESSOR MOTOR, THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR RESULTING IN HIS ELECTROCUTION. AN INSPECTION FOUND THE DEVICE TO BE AN UNGROUNDED TYPE WITH NO PROVISION FOR ASSURING ITS PROPER POLARITY.

Keywords: E GI II, ELECTRIC MOTOR, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102368842 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics