Accident Summary Nr: 14515209 - Employee killed when crushed by section of conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14515209 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10612271607/27/199328750The Andersons Inc.

Abstract: To adjust the belt on the idler pulley of a large belt conveyor, the belt tensing counterweight was lifted and supported on the extension boom of a forklift truck. Employee #1 cut the bolts on the support for the idler pulley. The counterweight fell from the boom, causing the angle iron pulley support to be pulled up and strike the top of the enclosure. Employee #1 was carried with it and his chest was crushed against the top of the enclosure. He died.

Keywords: CHEST, REPAIR, COUNTERBALANCE, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106122716 Fatality Other Industrial machinery repairers