Accident Summary Nr: 14515209 - Employee killed when crushed by section of conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106122716 | 07/27/1993 | 2875 | 0 | The Andersons Inc. |
Abstract: To adjust the belt on the idler pulley of a large belt conveyor, the belt tensing counterweight was lifted and supported on the extension boom of a forklift truck. Employee #1 cut the bolts on the support for the idler pulley. The counterweight fell from the boom, causing the angle iron pulley support to be pulled up and strike the top of the enclosure. Employee #1 was carried with it and his chest was crushed against the top of the enclosure. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106122716 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |