Accident Summary Nr: 14515191 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CEILING GRID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106120272 | 07/26/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Sjt, Inc., Dba United Purofirst, Inc. |
| 106120769 | 07/26/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Venture Packaging Midwest, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was removing a ceiling tile. The metallic grid supporting the ceiling tiles was energized by an unknown source. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the grid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106120272 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106120769 | Occupation Not Listed |