Accident Summary Nr: 14515191 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CEILING GRID

Accident Summary Nr: 14515191 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10612027207/26/199317420Sjt, Inc., Dba United Purofirst, Inc.
10612076907/26/199330890Venture Packaging Midwest, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was removing a ceiling tile. The metallic grid supporting the ceiling tiles was energized by an unknown source. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the grid.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, CEILING, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106120272 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 106120769 Occupation Not Listed