Accident Summary Nr: 14515183 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN BOAT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106121841 | 07/16/1993 | 7997 | 0 | Crews Nest Boating Club, Inc. |
Abstract: A BOAT WAS BERTHED AT LAKE ERIE. AN APPARENT ELECTRICAL FAULT IN THE BOAT CAUSED CURRENT LEAKAGE TO ENERGIZE THE WATER SURROUNDING THE BOAT. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE JUMPED INTO THE LAKE NEXT TO THE BOAT. (THE WORDS "NOT WORK RELATED" WERE WRITTEN AT THE BOTTOM OF THE ORIGINAL ABSTRACT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106121841 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |