Accident: 14515100 - Employee Dies After Falling From Steel I-Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
110267259 | 12/09/1991 | 1791 | Cleveland Steel Erectors Inc. |
110267283 | 12/10/1991 | 1711 | Linde Div. Of Union Carbide Ind'L Gases, Inc. |
110267275 | 12/10/1991 | 1731 | Novak Electric Co. |
110267267 | 12/10/1991 | 1711 | Stevens Painton Corp. |
110267291 | 12/16/1991 | 1711 | Suburban Power Piping Corp. |
Iron workers were setting and connecting structural steel. Employee #1 was walking a beam 10 ft 7 in. high off the ground and guiding a crane-suspended beam to be connected toward another iron worker when he fell backward, striking his head on the concrete floor. He sustained skull fractures and brain damage. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110267259 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110267283 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 110267275 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 110267267 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 110267291 | Occupation Not Listed |