Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14515100 - Employee Dies After Falling From Steel I-Beam

Accident: 14515100 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/06/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11026725912/09/19911791Cleveland Steel Erectors Inc.
11026728312/10/19911711Linde Div. Of Union Carbide Ind'L Gases, Inc.
11026727512/10/19911731Novak Electric Co.
11026726712/10/19911711Stevens Painton Corp.
11026729112/16/19911711Suburban Power Piping Corp.

Iron workers were setting and connecting structural steel. Employee #1 was walking a beam 10 ft 7 in. high off the ground and guiding a crane-suspended beam to be connected toward another iron worker when he fell backward, striking his head on the concrete floor. He sustained skull fractures and brain damage. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: skull, fall, fall protection, walking on beam, brain, iron worker, beam, fracture, struck against, construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 110267259 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 110267283 Occupation Not Listed
3 110267275 Occupation Not Listed
4 110267267 Occupation Not Listed
5 110267291 Occupation Not Listed