Accident Summary Nr: 145151.015 - Employee is killed when struck by collapsing boom

Accident Summary Nr: 145151.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 03/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588103.01503/31/2022238110Ppt, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 pm, on March 31, 2022, Employee #1 was finishing concrete as it was being placed when he was struck by the boom of the concrete pump truck pouring the concrete. One of the outriggers on the pump truck rapidly sunk into the ground causing the boom to collapse and hit Employee #1. The employee suffered severe trauma and died.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Boom, Boom Truck, Collapse, Concrete, Concrete Pump, Outrigger, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1588103.015 25 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers