Accident Summary Nr: 14515068 - Employee killed when crushed under forklift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110294568 | 09/26/1991 | 5084 | 0 | Clarklift Of Northwest Ohio |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making a field repair to the hydraulic line on a Clark forklift truck. He jacked up the right side of the truck but failed to block it. As a result, the jack slipped from under the truck while the employee's head and shoulders were under the truck. Employee #1 was killed when the truck fell and crushed his head and upper chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110294568 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |