Accident Summary Nr: 14515027 - Employee killed under railroad car

Accident Summary Nr: 14515027 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11029637304/12/199133120U.S.S. Kobe Steel Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a brakeman on a captive railroad at a steel manufacturing facility. The 2-man crew was switching cars in a poorly lit area of the plant. Employee #1 signaled to the train to proceed. The engineer started to move but he realized that the train was not going down the right track. He stopped the train, looked for Employee #1, and found him under the lead car. Employee #1 died. Both of these employees had more than seven years work experience.

Keywords: RAILROAD CAR, BRAKEMAN, RUN OVER, TRAIN, RAILROAD, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110296373 Fatality Other Occupation not reported