Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145150.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 145150.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 04/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1588106.01504/01/2022212321Jt Mining, Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 1, 2022, an employee was operating a dozer to push dirt to fill in and widen a partially collapsed access road off a mining site. At som e point, the employee exited the dozer and stood on the tracks to have a cigaret te. The dozer was not placed in neutral, the blades were not fully lowered, the vehicle was not blocked, and the brakes were not set. The dozer moved forward a nd the operator was pulled under the tracks. The employee was crushed and kille d.

Keywords: crushed, dozer, pulled in, vehicle in gear
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1588106.015 43 M Fatality Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: