Accident Summary Nr: 145150.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Dozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1588106.015 | 04/01/2022 | 212321 | Jt Mining, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 1, 2022, an employee was operating a dozer to push dirt to fill in and widen a partially collapsed access road off a mining site. At som e point, the employee exited the dozer and stood on the tracks to have a cigaret te. The dozer was not placed in neutral, the blades were not fully lowered, the vehicle was not blocked, and the brakes were not set. The dozer moved forward a nd the operator was pulled under the tracks. The employee was crushed and kille d.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1588106.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |