Accident Summary Nr: 14514962 - Employee killed in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106274137 | 05/05/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Don R. Fruchey Inc. |
| 106274186 | 05/05/1989 | 1541 | 0 | H. U. Tuttle & Son Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, a connecter, were setting beams on a steel erection project. Employee #1 was installing a cross beam at the third level of a stair structure Rex dryer transport air system. Employee #1 stepped to the beam that had just been put into place and fell 35 ft backward in a vertical position. He tried to catch the beam, but was unable to maintain a grasp. Employee #1 then fell slightly forward and struck the beam immediately below. Once Employee #1 hit the beam, his body assumed a horizontal position. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106274137 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106274186 | Occupation Not Listed |