Accident Summary Nr: 14514905 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY PRESSURIZED HYDRAULIC FLUID

Accident Summary Nr: 14514905 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10627422809/22/198933630Doehler-Jarvis Incorporation

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 26, 1989, Employee #1 was killed when the pressurized hydraulic cylinder of an aluminum die casting machine broke loose releasing a stream of hydraulic fluid causing fatal cuts to Employee #1. Employee #1 was standing near the aluminum die casting machine using a data recording device when struck by the pressurized hydraulic fluid. The hydraulic cylinder had failed. A pressure relief valve was found to be defective which allowed the locking ring of the cylinder base to deform and ultimately fail.

Keywords: PPE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, COMPRESSED AIR, LACERATION, HIGH PRESSURE, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106274228 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported