Accident Summary Nr: 14514897 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106118664 | 11/18/1992 | 5153 | 0 | Blanchard Valley Farmers Co-Op |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 18, 1992, Employee #1 was dumping corn, which had been loaded onto wagons, into a pit. The wagons were being pulled by a tractor. After Employee #1 had dumped two wagons, the tractor jumped gears while the motor was running. Employee #1 ran to stop the moving tractor, but slipped from the tractor's step and fell under it. He was run over by the tractor's rear tires. Employee #1's chest was crushed and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106118664 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |