Accident Summary Nr: 14514889 - Employee killed during trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110273950 | 10/14/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Richards Earthmoving Inc. |
Abstract: An excavation approximately 3 ft wide by 15 ft long by 13 ft deep was dug in clay ground to make a sewer repair. Employee #1 entered the trench to clean up spoil before placing hydraulic jacks into the excavation for protection. The wall collapsed soon after Employee #1 entered the trench. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110273950 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |