Accident Summary Nr: 14514863 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC GRINDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14514863 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11027063408/11/199255110Casebere Motor Sales

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WITH WATER-SOAKED SHOES WAS STANDING IN WATER AND OIL. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY A 120-VOLT VALVE GRINDER THAT HAD A GROUND FAULT.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110270634 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported