Accident Summary Nr: 14514814 - Employee hospitalized when struck in eye by valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110296050 | 09/13/1990 | 5399 | 0 | The Wholesale Club |
Abstract: Employee was inflating a 50 lb tire. When he pulled the chuck off the valve core the valve shot up and hit him in the eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110296050 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |