Accident Summary Nr: 145148.015 - Employee dies from heat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1588087.015 | 04/06/2022 | 111333 | Citrus Harvesting, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:38 p.m. on April 5, 2022, an employee was pulling plastic from strawberry field planting beds. The employee stated he was not feeling well, and was sent home where he died, possibly from lack of acclimatization to the heat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1588087.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |