Accident Summary Nr: 14514798 - Employee killed when crushed under overturned motor vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110273802 | 11/04/1992 | 3711 | 0 | K&T Switching Services Ohio Assembly Plt. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a team of four employees relocating passenger mini-van motor vehicles in outside storage parking lots. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, drove recklessly and at a high speed, lost control of the vehicle, and crashed through a fence. Employee #1 was killed when the vehicle overturned and pinned him underneath, crushing his chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110273802 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |