Accident Summary Nr: 14514780 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110296092 | 09/14/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Warner Evans & Sons |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES (THE SOLE OWNER OF A COMPANY AND BOTH ITS EMPLOYEES) HAD JUST FINISHED REPAIRING A METAL ROOF ON AN AGRICULTURAL BUILDING. TO SHORTEN THEIR EXTENSION LADDER FOR TRANSPORT, THE THREE EMPLOYEES STARTED TO RAISE THE 27-FOOT-LONG LADDER TO A VERTICAL POSITION. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND 8.5 FEET FROM THE BUILDING. AS THE THREE EMPLOYEES STRUGGLED TO GET THE LADDER UPRIGHT, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES (THE OWNER AND A FRIEND OF THE FAMILY, WHO HELPED OUT PART TIME) WERE ELECTROCUTED. THE REMAINING EMPLOYEE (THE OWNER'S SON) RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUFFERED BURNS ON BOTH HANDS AND BOTH FEET. HE ALSO HAD THE SMALL TOE ON HIS LEFT FOOT AMPUTATED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110296092 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. | ||
| 2 | 110296092 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 110296092 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |