Accident Summary Nr: 14514723 - CRANE OPERATOR FELL FROM OPEN CRANE CAB WINDOW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110298080 | 03/25/1991 | 3312 | 0 | U.S.S. Kobe Steel Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CRANE OPERATOR, WAS ATTEMPTING TO CLEAN THE THE OUTSIDE F ONE OF THE CRANE WINDOWS WHEN HE FELL OUT THE WINDOW AND ABOUT 22 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110298080 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |