Accident Summary Nr: 14514707 - Employee dies in gasoline tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110295771 | 08/28/1990 | 1721 | 0 | K & M Contracting Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning sand residue from the bottom of a 10,000 gal gasoline tank with a shop-vac in preparation for placing a fiberglass lining in the tank. The tank was not properly ventilated and the interior had not been sampled for explosive vapors. When Employee #1 flipped the switch on the sweeper, the existing vapors ignited and the top off the tank blew off. Employee #1 was burned over 85 percent of his body and died approximately 48 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110295771 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |