Accident Summary Nr: 14514707 - Employee dies in gasoline tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14514707 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11029577108/28/199017210K & M Contracting Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning sand residue from the bottom of a 10,000 gal gasoline tank with a shop-vac in preparation for placing a fiberglass lining in the tank. The tank was not properly ventilated and the interior had not been sampled for explosive vapors. When Employee #1 flipped the switch on the sweeper, the existing vapors ignited and the top off the tank blew off. Employee #1 was burned over 85 percent of his body and died approximately 48 hours later.

Keywords: VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TANK CLEANING, EXPLOSION, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110295771 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported