Accident Summary Nr: 14514699 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110294444 | 09/12/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Tri-County Roofing |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A LADDER TO ACCESS A LOWER ROOF AREA. AN ELECTRICAL SERVICE WAS LOCATED IN THIS AREA. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REQUIRED TO WALK AROUND THE CONDUIT RISER FOR THE SERVICE. THE WEATHER HEAD FOR THE SERVICE WAS ATOP THE CONDUIT, 3 TO 4 FEET FROM THE SURFACE OF THE ROOF. THE SERVICE DROP CONDUCTORS WERE SPLICED AT THE WEATHERHEAD, AND THE SPLICE WAS TAPED. THE EMPLOYEE EITHER WAS USING THE WEATHERHEAD AS A HANDHOLD TO ACCESS THE JACK BOARDS (PLANKS SECURED TO THE ROOF) OR TRIPPED AND GRABBED THE WEATHERHEAD IN FALLING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110294444 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |