Accident Summary Nr: 14514681 - Employees overcome by H2S die of suffocation in cistern
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106278914 | 09/07/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Memmers Water Tech Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 entered a concrete cistern for unknown reasons. They were overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas and died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106278914 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 106278914 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |