Accident Summary Nr: 14514657 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold while painting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110297249 | 08/01/1990 | 1721 | 0 | G.L.O. Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the owner of the company (his father) were painting the ceiling in an auto dealership. The father manned the compressor on the floor as Employee #1 sprayed the ceiling from atop an 11 ft high scaffold. There were no guardrails on the scaffold. Employee #1 walked off the end of the planking and fell to the floor. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110297249 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Occupation not reported |