Accident Summary Nr: 14514632 - Employee falls to his death through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301126 | 06/18/1990 | 3321 | 0 | Central Foundry |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on June 16, 1990, Employee #1, a member of a 6-person crew of millwrights and laborers, was removing old metal roof deck panels from an automotive foundry and replacing them with new panels approximately 29 ft above the floor of the Finishing Department. Shortly after the first 18 ft by 2 1/2 ft panel had been cut loose, Employee #1, who was holding one end of the panel while another employee held the other end, moved to lift and carry the panel away. As he did, he stepped onto the stub of an adjoining panel, which was overlapped by the first panel. The stub had been cut through and gave way under the employee's weight. He fell to his death. The employee was not wearing fall protection equipment and no other fall protection devices were in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301126 | Fatality | Concussion | Millwrights |