Accident Summary Nr: 14514616 - One employee killed and one overcome by nitrogen leak

Accident Summary Nr: 14514616 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10628167810/17/199073890Midwest Elastomers

Abstract: Employee #1 was found lying on his back, face up, in an open V-shaped hopper 6 ft by 6 ft by 6 ft. He either fell or climbed into the hopper and was overcome by nitrogen gas. Employee #1 died. Employee #2 was seen in the hopper yelling for help. It is believed that Employee #2 attempted to rescue Employee #1 and was himself overcome by nitrogen. Unfortunately, Employee #2 could not recall anything about the day of the accident and there were no witnesses. The hopper was filled with ground rubber pieces, which were to be run through a liquid nitrogen process that allows the rubber to be ground again. The hopper was nearly empty with an estimated 750 lb of rubber. It is believed that the nitrogen leaked back into the bin through the screw conveyor, which was attached to the bottom of the bin.

Keywords: NITROGEN, GAS LEAK, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106281678 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 106281678 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported