Accident Summary Nr: 14514475 - Employee struck and killed by falling storage tub
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110292794 | 01/04/1990 | 3364 | 0 | Ohio Decorative Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, and a coworker were looking through tubs of stored parts for a specific part. The coworker used a forklift to pull several tubs out of row #2 in order to locate the tub that Employee #1 wanted to look through. He set the desired tub on the floor in the aisle in front of row #1 with another parts tub on top of it. He then removed the top tub from the one on the floor and turned back into row #2 to place this tub back in storage. While Employee #1 was looking through the tub on the floor, the coworker bumped the front end of his forklift on a four tub high stack of tubs in the front of row #1; at least two of these fell forward. One struck Employee #1, who was leaning over and looking into the tub on the floor. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and died. Several storage tubs with bad feet caused unstable stacking in various areas of the storage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110292794 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |