Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14514426 - Two Employees Killed In Molten Steel Spill

Accident: 14514426 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/04/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11026835603/04/19923316The Marion Steel Company

Employees #1 and #2 were working at ground level in a room adjacent to the casting pit of a continuous casting operation in a steel mill. The operator of an overhead bridge crane was setting a ladle of molten steel into a ladle car, four stories above. There was no wall between the room where Employees #1 and #2 were working and the pit. The crane operator set the ladle containing 40 tons of molten steel into place. For an unknown reason, as he backed his crane away from the ladle, the ladle tipped over and dumped the steel into the pit. The molten steel splashed into the adjoining room, striking and killing Employees #1 and #2.

Keywords: ladle, work rules, casting, molten metal, pit, spill, struck by, unguarded, high temperature, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 110268356 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 110268356 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians