Accident Summary Nr: 14514400 - Employee dies of acute pulmonary edema
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110263282 | 01/07/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Gibson Concrete Company |
Abstract: After complaining of chest pain for some time, Employee #1 collapsed and died while digging a shallow hole in a petroleum fuel booster pumping station. The cause of death, pulmonary edema, was not discovered by pathologists for more than three months following the death. Toxicology tests were negative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110263282 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction laborers |