Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145144.015 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck By Falling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 145144.015 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559021.01510/19/20217623811310317729387 - Blm Group Usa Corp

Abstract: At 3:08 p.m. on October 12, 2021, Employees #1 and #2 were standing by to start the installation process at a truck trailer manufacturing facility. The employee s were near a coworker operating a forklift to position a step loader piece of e quipment into place for the installation. The step loader was rigged to the fork lift forks with straps and suspended approximately two feet above the ground. Wh en the step loader became wedged between two other parts that were on the floor, the straps broke and the step loader fell to the ground. The step loader struck Employee #1 before landing on Employee #2, crushing the lower part of his right leg. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) was notified and arrived to evaluate the employees. The paramedics determined that Employee #1 had received a slight con cussion but did not need to be transported to the hospital. Employee #2 was tran sported to the hospital by ambulance, where he received surgery for his fracture d leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: assembling, concussion, falling object, forklift, forks, fracture, installing, leg, rigging, struck by, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1559021.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: