Accident Summary Nr: 14514392 - Two employees injured in ladder jack scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110268406 | 04/08/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Sheriff And Goslin Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on about April 4, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a ladder jack scaffold platform approximately 26 ft high by 29 ft long by 12 in. wide. Six to seven bundles of roofing shingles had been loaded onto the scaffold. The employees were preparing to set the bundles on a barn roof when the center wood ladder's side rails broke a couple of feet above the overlap. Employees #1 and #2 fell to the ground and received injuries that required their hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110268406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110268406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |