Accident Summary Nr: 14514384 - Employee dies after falling 30 ft from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121977607 | 09/14/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Icarus Industrial Painting & Contracting Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a two point suspension scaffold approximately 30 ft above a road under a railroad bridge. Employee #1, who was without fall protection, fell from the scaffold to the road. He died the next day from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121977607 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |