Accident Summary Nr: 14514350 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL THROUGH PLATFORM OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110293156 | 02/22/1990 | 1731 | 0 | C. M. Doane Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on February 21, 1990, Employee #1 fell through an opening on the working platform in the maintenance building between columns. The opening was 63 inches long by 27 inches wide, with a fall distance of 15 feet to the level below. Employee #1 had removed a plywood sheet from the floor area, without knowing there was an opening beneath it, and accidentally stepped into the opening and was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110293156 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |