Accident Summary Nr: 14514335 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110270121 | 05/20/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Kenneth G. Myers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A FARMER HAD KNOCKED DOWN A UTILITY POLE AT THE INTERSECTION OF A STATE ROAD AND A COUNTY ROAD. THE ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS CALLED TO REPLACE THE POLE AND TO REATTACH THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WAS THEN CALLED TO REPLACE THE TELEPHONE LINE. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE OF THE CONTRACTOR WAS IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT, GETTING READY TO ATTACH THE TELEPHONE LINE, THE 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE BROKE LOOSE FROM ITS INSULATOR AND FELL DOWN ONTO THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110270121 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |