Accident Summary Nr: 145143.015 - Employee Sustains Head Injuries When Forklift Falls Off Load

Accident Summary Nr: 145143.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1557491.01510/12/2021424490Super Center Concepts, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was driving a Yale, Model ERC030VAN36TE088, Serial Number A969N04948V sit-down electric forklift at a food product warehouse and distribution facility. The employee was removing pallets from the back of a commercial over-the-road truck trailer parked at the loading dock. The employee pulled up to the doorway of the trailer and activated his lights to get a better view into the trailer truck and then began entering the truck with the forklift. At the same time, the truck driver put the truck into gear with the intention to relocate the truck to a different dock door. As the forklift entered the truck trailer, the truck began pulling away and caused the forklift to fall out the back of the truck. The forklift struck the dock and came to rest in an upright position on the power portion of the dock bay. The employee was hospitalized and admitted to an intensive care unit (ICU) to treat potential head trauma, head laceration, and chest tenderness.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chest, Communication, Distribution Center, Driver, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Head, Laceration, Loading Dock, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1557491.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators