Accident Summary Nr: 14514293 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110298049 | 02/28/1991 | 1794 | 0 | Gene Keller & Sons General Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: AN EXCAVATION, APPROXIMATELY 4 1/2 TO 5 FEET DEEP, DUG NEXT TO A BUILDING, CONTAINED A SECTION OF FROZEN SOIL. THE SECTION WAS 4 FEET LONG, 3 FEET WIDE AND A FOOT THICK. IT WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE FOUNDATION WALL AND THE OPEN EXCAVATION. THE SECTION GRADUALLY THAWED, AND AFTER APPROXIMATELY AN HOUR FELL AWAY FROM THE FOUNDATION WALL. THE FALLING SECTION STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE LEG, CAUSING AN INJURY THAT DID NOT REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110298049 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |