Accident Summary Nr: 14514293 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14514293 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11029804902/28/199117940Gene Keller & Sons General Contractors Inc.

Abstract: AN EXCAVATION, APPROXIMATELY 4 1/2 TO 5 FEET DEEP, DUG NEXT TO A BUILDING, CONTAINED A SECTION OF FROZEN SOIL. THE SECTION WAS 4 FEET LONG, 3 FEET WIDE AND A FOOT THICK. IT WAS LOCATED BETWEEN THE FOUNDATION WALL AND THE OPEN EXCAVATION. THE SECTION GRADUALLY THAWED, AND AFTER APPROXIMATELY AN HOUR FELL AWAY FROM THE FOUNDATION WALL. THE FALLING SECTION STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE LEG, CAUSING AN INJURY THAT DID NOT REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, FROZEN, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110298049 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported