Accident Summary Nr: 14514285 - Employee killed when crushed by hopper of floor sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110297751 | 02/01/1991 | 2512 | 0 | Sauder Woodworking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an American Lincoln floor sweeper; he had 8 years experience. He needed to empty the unit because he was going over to have the unit cleaned. He was dumping the hopper when he apparently noticed a piece of banding material wrapped around the wheel. He must have entered the hopper area without putting the safety bar in the proper position. The hopper came down, pinching him between the hopper and the ground. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110297751 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |