Accident Summary Nr: 14514285 - Employee killed when crushed by hopper of floor sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 14514285 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11029775102/01/199125120Sauder Woodworking Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an American Lincoln floor sweeper; he had 8 years experience. He needed to empty the unit because he was going over to have the unit cleaned. He was dumping the hopper when he apparently noticed a piece of banding material wrapped around the wheel. He must have entered the hopper area without putting the safety bar in the proper position. The hopper came down, pinching him between the hopper and the ground. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SAFETY BAR, SWEEPER, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110297751 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported