Accident Summary Nr: 14514244 - Employee killed when head is crushed by closing door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110299310 | 11/19/1990 | 3052 | 0 | Dayco Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance man, was cleaning rubber from between the batch-drop door and the door seat under a Banbury rubber mixer. The door had been opened by the mixer operator before he shut off the mixer and the ON/OFF buttons for the hydraulic power to the drop door. Employee #1 failed to bleed the residual pressure out of the hydraulic system for the door after he opened the electrical circuit breaker for the hydraulics. The drop door "close" circuit was on a contact timer that activated 71 seconds after the door opened. The employee had just gotten inside the door section when the circuit activated and the residual pressure closed the door on his head. His head was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110299310 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |